A car hauler running a full 9-car open trailer in the United States can gross between $180,000 and $300,000 per year, depending on lanes, load frequency, and whether they own their equipment. In Canada, similar operators earning in CAD typically see gross revenue of $220,000–$380,000 CAD annually on established lanes. After fuel, insurance, maintenance, and financing, owner-operators typically net $60,000–$120,000 USD (or $75,000–$150,000 CAD) — with the wide range explained almost entirely by how well they control expenses and fill their trailer.
Those numbers apply to solo owner-operators. If you run even a small fleet of two or three trucks, net income can scale significantly — but so does complexity. This guide breaks down revenue per load, realistic annual earnings, the biggest cost buckets, and what separates operators who build wealth from those who stay cash-flow-tight year after year.
Revenue Per Load: What Carriers Actually Get Paid
Rate per car varies by distance, vehicle type, and how the load is booked. Spot-market loads through load boards like Central Dispatch pay less than direct dealer or auction accounts you've developed yourself. Here are realistic per-car rate ranges as of late 2025:
| Lane Type | Distance | Rate Per Car (USD) | Rate Per Car (CAD) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Short haul (regional) | Under 300 mi / 480 km | $200–$350 | $275–$475 |
| Mid-haul | 300–800 mi / 480–1,300 km | $350–$600 | $475–$825 |
| Long haul (cross-country) | 800 mi+ / 1,300 km+ | $550–$900 | $750–$1,250 |
| Enclosed / high-value vehicle | Any | $900–$2,500+ | $1,250–$3,500+ |
A full 9-car open trailer on a mid-haul run grossing $450 per car brings in $4,050 per load. Running two loads per week for 48 working weeks gives $388,800 in annual gross revenue — before any deductions. That is the ceiling, not the floor. Most operators run 1.2 to 1.8 effective loads per week once you account for empty miles, scheduling gaps, and seasonal slowdowns.
Annual Income Scenarios: Owner-Operator vs. Fleet Owner
Solo Owner-Operator
A solo operator with one truck and trailer who runs consistent mid-haul lanes can realistically expect:
- Gross revenue: $180,000–$260,000 USD / $250,000–$360,000 CAD
- Fuel (30–35% of gross): $55,000–$90,000 USD
- Insurance (commercial auto + cargo): $18,000–$35,000 USD annually
- Truck and trailer payment: $24,000–$48,000 USD (financed equipment)
- Maintenance and tires: $15,000–$30,000 USD
- Permits, IFTA/IRP, licensing: $3,000–$8,000 USD
- Net before tax: $50,000–$110,000 USD
In Canada, fuel costs proportionally similar but insurance can be higher in Ontario and British Columbia. Canadian operators also face CVOR (Commercial Vehicle Operator Registration) fees and NSC (National Safety Code) compliance costs that vary by province. IFTA filing applies the same way — quarterly fuel tax returns across jurisdictions — and our IFTA compliance guide for Canadian haulers covers the filing process in detail.
Small Fleet (2–5 Trucks)
At two trucks with employed or leased-on drivers, gross revenue can reach $400,000–$600,000 USD, but net margin typically compresses to 15–22% once you add driver wages ($55,000–$80,000 USD per driver), additional insurance, and the overhead of dispatching and compliance. A well-run two-truck operation nets $80,000–$130,000 USD for the owner — comparable to solo income but with growth optionality. The operators who scale profitably past five trucks almost always have systematic dispatch and accounting in place; those still running spreadsheets tend to hit a ceiling around three trucks where coordination errors start eating margin.
The Biggest Cost Levers Operators Can Actually Control
Fuel and insurance are large but relatively fixed for a given operation. The costs most operators can move are:
Empty Miles
Empty miles are pure loss. Every mile driven without revenue-generating cargo costs roughly $1.50–$2.20 USD in direct operating cost (fuel + wear). An operator running 15% empty miles on 100,000 annual miles loses $22,500–$33,000 a year to deadhead. Reducing empty miles from 15% to 8% through better backhaul planning is worth more than most rate negotiations.
Load Utilization
Running a 9-car trailer with 7 cars on average is a 22% capacity loss. If your average load is 7.2 cars at $420 per car, you are leaving $336 per load on the table versus a full trailer. Over 80 loads a year, that is $26,880 in missed revenue — without changing a single rate. Improving load matching through better scheduling is one of the fastest ways to increase income without adding trucks.
Maintenance Timing
Deferred maintenance consistently leads to breakdowns mid-run, which means missed deliveries, possible late fees under some dealer contracts, and tow/repair bills that dwarf the cost of preventive service. Operators who track mileage-based service intervals per truck — not just "when it feels due" — spend 18–25% less on unplanned repairs annually, based on industry fleet data.
US vs. Canadian Regulatory Cost Differences
US carriers operating under FMCSA authority (MC number + DOT number) pay UCRA registration, BOC-3 filing, and state apportioned plates under IRP. Annual compliance overhead for a single truck typically runs $2,500–$5,000 USD in fees and filing costs, not counting the time spent.
Canadian carriers operating under NSC standards register under their provincial carrier program (CVOR in Ontario, Safety Fitness Certificate in BC and Alberta, etc.). Cross-border operators need both sets of credentials. Canadian carriers also deal with CRA for HST/GST remittance on freight revenue — a compliance step that US-only operators do not face. Missing quarterly HST remittances is one of the most common cash-flow surprises for new Canadian fleet owners; budget 5% of gross revenue as a provisional HST holding balance until your filing rhythm is established.
When to Hire a Driver vs. Stay Solo
The math on hiring a first driver is straightforward but often misread. A driver earning $70,000 CAD needs to generate at least $180,000–$200,000 CAD in gross revenue just to cover their wage, the incremental insurance increase, and your additional dispatch time. That leaves very little for profit unless you have a high-utilization lane and equipment that is already paid off or low-cost.
A realistic rule: do not hire driver number one until your solo operation is consistently hitting 85%+ trailer utilization and you are turning down loads. At that point you have proven demand and the hire becomes genuinely accretive. Hiring to grow capacity before demand exists is the most common reason small fleets stall at two trucks with thin margins.
- Solo at 85%+ utilization and turning down loads → strong signal to add capacity
- Solo at under 70% utilization → fix dispatch and load-matching first
- Financing new equipment while utilization is low → high risk of cash-flow pressure
- Have 3–4 months of fixed costs in reserve before adding headcount
What Separates High-Earning Operators from Average Ones
After looking at hundreds of auto transport operations, the pattern is consistent. High earners share three traits: they have direct dealer or auction relationships that bypass load boards (and the 10–15% margin load boards absorb), they know their cost-per-mile to two decimal places and price accordingly, and they have systems — not memory — running their scheduling, invoicing, and compliance.
The operators in the middle of the income range almost always have at least one of these gaps: they are fully dependent on spot-market loads, they are not tracking true cost-per-mile (and therefore cannot identify where they are losing money), or they are managing dispatch and billing manually in a way that limits how many loads they can realistically handle per week. Evaluating whether your current tools are holding you back is worth a dedicated review — our guide on choosing fleet management software for auto transport walks through what to look for.
AutoHauler AI is built specifically for auto transport fleets — not adapted from generic trucking software. It handles dispatch, driver assignments, invoicing, and compliance tracking in one place, so you spend less time on admin and more time moving cars. Start a free trial or see what plan fits your fleet size — most operators recover the subscription cost in the first month just from tighter load scheduling.